Privacy Policy

The CHÂTEAUX & HÔTELS COLLECTION Group is notably made up of the companies VEGA GESTION and VEGA VOYAGES which market the services offered by the "LES COLLECTIONNEURS" network ("We" or "us"), bringing together carefully selected establishments with common values in the field of charming hotels and gourmet restaurants (the "Members").

As part of the management and operation of the LES COLLECTIONNEURS network, we provide an intermediation service for the reservation of hotel or restaurant services with our Members, ensure the follow-up of your reservations and the management of your complaints, offer you the benefit of our loyalty programme, offer you the possibility of receiving our newsletter and offer the purchase of gift boxes allowing you to benefit from the services in our Members' establishments ("Our Services").

In order to be able to provide you with Our Services, we may collect personal data about you either directly, in particular via our websites, our mobile applications, our reservation centre, our hotline or via our website (hereafter together referred to as
Reservation Platforms"), or indirectly, through our Members or our commercial partners (Booking.com, Expedia, la Fourchette etc.) (the "Commercial Partners").

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the way in which we proceed, directly or indirectly, with the collection, processing and storage of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018. We may have to modify it and therefore invite you to consult it regularly in order to remain informed of any updates.

By using Our Services or the services of Our Members or Business Partners, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • Who are the data controllers?
  • What are our principles regarding personal data?
  • What type of data do we collect?
  • When is your personal data collected?
  • For what uses is your data collected?
  • How long is your data kept?
  • Do we share your data with third parties?
  • Where is your data kept?
  • What rights do you have regarding your personal data?
  • Do you have questions regarding the treatment of your personal data?

Who are the data controllers?

Data collected directly or indirectly through the use of Our Services are treated by one and/or other of the following legal entities:

VEGA GESTION, a public limited company with a capital of €100,000 and registered headquarters at Bords de Seine 1 - 3, Esplanade du Foncet - 92441 Issy-les-Moulineaux cedex, registered with the Trade register (RCS) in Nanterre under number B382 256 857.

VEGA VOYAGES, a limited liability company (SARL), with a capital of €257,700 and headquarters at Bords de Seine 1 - 3, Esplanade du Foncet - 92441 Issy les Moulineaux, registered with the Trade register (RCS) of Nanterre, under no. 422 044 693.

What are our principles regarding personal data?

Transparency and purpose: no personal data is collected without your knowledge. We collect and use your personal data only for the uses described in this Privacy Policy. 

Proportionality and relevance: the processing and collection of your personal data is exclusively for the purpose of providing or improving Our Services and, in particular, for the processing of bookings made by you through our Sales Partners.

Security and Confidentiality: we treat as confidential the personal data that you communicate to us and take reasonable and necessary steps to prevent it from being accidentally deleted or lost and to prevent it from being fraudulently altered, consulted or disclosed to unauthorised third parties.

What type of data do we collect?

Personal data is understood to mean any information of a personal nature that you are likely to provide in the context of the use of Our Services and which may make it possible, directly or indirectly, to identify you as a physical person.

The personal data that we may collect are your first and last names, postal address, e-mail address, fixed or mobile telephone number, language spoken, date of birth, marital status, IP address, login data, etc.

Certain information relating to your stays is also collected, namely your reservation dates and content, your arrival and departure dates, your special requests, information on your preferences (including room types, facilities or any other services used), your dates of visits to our Members, the dates and details of your purchases, the use of promotional offers and the response to satisfaction surveys.

When is your personal data collected?

We may collect, directly or indirectly, your personal data on various occasions:
 

  • creation of a customer account on our website;  www.lescollectionneurs.com;
  • the reservation/ordering of hotel or catering services through our Reservation Platforms or our Commercial Partners;
  • sending of an email;
  • subscription to the newsletter;
  • response to a satisfaction survey;
  • subscription to the loyalty programme; 
  • buying of a gift box;
  • acceptance of cookies.


Although your bank details are requested in order to make a reservation or order hotel or catering services, we do not process or store these bank details, which are directly processed by our payment processor.

Our subcontractor for banking data is PCI-DSS certified. This payment card industry standard is an international security standard whose objective is to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholder data, thus securing the protection of transactions.

We do not voluntarily collect sensitive personal data, such as those relating to race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, details of health or sexual orientation.

For what uses is your data collected?

We use your personal data for the following:
 

  • provision and management of Our Services and the services of our Members;
  • measurement of your satisfaction and quality monitoring;
  • management and monitoring of customer service;
  • management of the loyalty programme; 
  • management of the newsletter; 
  • knowledge of our markets and improvement of the quality of Our Services and the services of our Members; 
  • management of your requests for access, rectification and opposition.


We ask you, directly or indirectly through our Business Partners or our Members, for only the personal data necessary for the provision of Our Services as defined in the preamble and/or our Members' services (the  "Transactional Data ").

Within the framework of your membership of the loyalty programme, only the data necessary for the management of the loyalty programme is collected and stored by us following your request for registration to the said programme (the "Loyalty Data").

Your subscription to the newsletter is solely at your initiative and may be suspended at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter e-mail (the "Newsletter").

The use of our Online Reservation Platforms may give rise, subject to your acceptance, to the recording of certain information relating to the navigation of your device in files called "Cookies" installed on your device (the "Cookies").

Their purpose is to make your browsing and connection more fluid, keep your page layout preferences, save your identifiers for quicker access to online spaces and display preferences.

Cookies are also placed by services such as Google Analytics, to monitor the number of visits, page views and navigation of our users. This data collection is useful for optimising the ergonomics and for functional improvement of our websites. Finally, when you as a user use the sharing functions on social networks, Cookies can also be transferred.

To oppose the use of Cookies, you can modify your browser settings:  more info here.

How long is your data kept?

Your Transactional Data is only kept for the time necessary to complete the transaction, to monitor quality, to manage complaints or disputes if necessary.

However, if you have created a personalised account on our site www.lescollectionneurs.com, your data will be kept until you request deletion of your account or, failing that, when no connection to your account takes place for a period of 36 consecutive months.

Your Loyalty Data is kept until you request to unsubscribe from the loyalty programme, or failing that, for a period of 36 consecutive months without using your loyalty card.

If you have subscribed to the Newsletter, we will keep your e-mail address for this purpose only until you unsubscribe.

The information collected through Cookies will be kept for a maximum period of 24 months.  Learn more

However, as an exception to the foregoing, we may extend the period of retention of some of your data and this solely for the purpose of fulfilling any legal obligations incumbent on us.

After the expiry of the above-mentioned periods, your data will either be anonymised for statistical purposes and according to an archiving system adapted to the preservation of your rights, or destroyed.

We undertake to take all technical and organisational measures to limit access to your personal data to authorised persons only and to ensure its security against any type of event (destruction, loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorised access...).

Do we share your data with third parties?

The provision of Our Services requires the communication of some of your personal data to our Members, exclusively for the provision of hotel and restaurant services reserved or ordered.

We may also communicate your personal data to the technical sub-contractors we use to provide Our Services (IT, banking data, marketing, etc.) and to our Commercial Partners, exclusively for the purposes of supplying Our Services and the services of our Members.

We ensure that all of our Members, subcontractors and Business Partners undertake to ensure full compliance with the regulations in force within the European Union concerning personal data and with our obligations under this Policy.
Ve Global is a third party with whom we share personal data; you can view their privacy policy at any time by clicking here.

Where is your data kept?

Your data is all kept in France or within the European Union. 

Some of our Members, subcontractors or Business Partners who receive your personal data may be located in countries with levels of personal data protection that are not equivalent to the level of personal data protection in the European Union.

In this case, we have regulated the transfer of your personal data through contractual commitments with our Members, our subcontractors or our Commercial Partners so that they undertake to implement a sufficient level of protection for your personal data.

What rights do you have regarding your personal data?

In the event of a complaint regarding the use of your data, we will do our best to respond to you as quickly as possible.

The exercise of your rights is free of charge unless you have unjustified or excessive demands. Where appropriate, we will charge you a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs incurred in responding to your requests.

Right of access, modification and suppression:
You can have access to your personal data, change them or modify your communication agreements:
 

  • by sending an e-mail to our marketing department at service@lescollectionneurs.com
  • by writing to:
    Marketing - Personal Data
    Bords de Seine 1
    3, Esplanade du Foncet
    92441 Issy-les-Moulineaux cedex
     

We request you give us your surname, first name, postal address and e-mail address in order to speed up the processing of the request.

You can request the deletion of your personal data. Please note, however, that we may retain certain information about you where we are required to do so by law.

Right of opposition:
You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of data concerning you by writing to the above address.

In addition, an unsubscribe link is always accessible and available at the bottom of the communications we send you. Our unsubscribe page is also accessible here.

Right to data portability:
The right to the portability of your data only applies if your data is processed in an automated manner (paper files are therefore not affected) and on the basis of your prior consent or the execution of a contract concluded with you.

In the above-mentioned cases, you may request that we transfer your data directly to you or to another service provider designated by you.

Right of complaint:
You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that the use of your personal data does not comply with data protection regulations or if you have reason to believe that your personal information is or has been used in a way that does not comply with the law.

Do you have questions regarding the treatment of your personal data?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you have any requests relating to your personal data, you can contact us:

  • by sending an e-mail to our marketing department at service@lescollectionneurs.com
  • by writing to:
    Marketing - Personal Data
    Bords de Seine 1
    3, Esplanade du Foncet
    92441 Issy-les-Moulineaux cedex
Top of page

To allow the restaurateurs and hoteliers of our community to once again share special moments with you, and welcome you under the best possible conditions in their establishments, specific COVID-19 health measures have been adopted along with additional measures to best adapt these policies to their unique type of operations. For details of the health policies implemented, please contact the particular establishment directly.

If the expiry date of the gift boxes and cheques falls between 1st April 2021 and 30 June 2021, it will be extended to 31 December 2021. Please check the date of validity of your particular gift box or certificate by clicking on this link

Should you wish to modify the validity date of another gift box or certificate (in accordance with our general sales conditions), simply enter the "gift box and certificate" section located above the very same page.